DocketNumber: 32 EAP 2009
[…] Flanagan, 578 Pa. 587, 611, 854 A.2d 489, 503 (2004) (recognizing principle that our Court "has the ability to affirm a valid judgment or order for any reason appearing as of record”).
. It would appear from a careful reading of the trial court’s opinion that its finding that there existed an ongoing conspiracy between Appellant and Wilson was not an independent basis for the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence for Appellant’s conviction of
. Section 7508(b) of the Crimes Code further provides in relevant part:
Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime.... The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider evidence presented at trial, shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(b).