DocketNumber: 32 EAP 2009
[…] Appellant proffers that Hoke refutes the Commonwealth’s argument of conspiratorial liability in the instant matter.
We begin our analysis by addressing the Commonwealth’s claim that the quantity of heroin contained in the second bundle of heroin stored in the Buick could be imputed to Appellant under a theory of joint conspiratorial liability.
Section 7508(a)(7)(i) provides, as follows:
(a) General rule. — Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply:
(7) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph:
(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0 gram but less than 5.0 grams the sentence shall be a mandatory minimum term of two years in prison and a*400 fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: a mandatory minimum term of three years in prison and $10,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)(i) (emphasis supplied).
In interpreting the language of this statute we are guided by the polestar principle that we must ascertain and effectuate the intent of the General Assembly in enacting it. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a).