DocketNumber: 32 EAP 2009
[…] Generally, the best indication of the General Assembly’s intent in enacting a statute may be found in its plain language. Martin v. Commonwealth, Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 588 Pa. 429, 438, 905 A.2d 438, 443 (2006). We therefore construe statutory language according to its “common and approved usage,” unless particular words and phrases have “acquired a ‘peculiar and appropriate meaning.’ ” Jarowecki, 604 Pa. at 249, 985 A.2d at 959 (quoting Commonwealth v. McClintic, 589 Pa. 465, 472, 909 A.2d 1241,
Accordingly, applying these principles, and giving the words of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)© their plain and ordinary meaning, a mandatory minimum sentence may be imposed on a defendant under this statutory provision only if he or she has been “convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act” and the amount of heroin involved in the commission of those specifically enumerated offenses exceeds one gram and is less than five grams. The subsections of Section 13(a) of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act listed in 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(7)© specifically prohibit: