DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 8
[…] The defendants entered preliminary objections and as a result the plaintiff filed an amended complaint, to which the defendants offered still further preliminary objections which, insofar as they are here material, were in the nature of a demurrer. The court sustained the demurrer and the plaintiff appealed.
The plaintiff stands on the Public School Code, Act of 1949, P.L. 30, amended by Act of 1957, P.L. 775, §751, 24 PS §7-751 (a), which provides: “All construction . . . upon any school building or upon any school property, made by any school district, where the entire cost, value or amount of such construction . . . including labor and material, shall exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) shall be done under a contract or contracts to be entered into by such school district with the lowest responsible bidder, upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids. . . The board of school directors shall award the contract or contracts to the lowest responsible bidder or bidders. . .” (Emphasis supplied.)