DocketNumber: No. 4 EAP 2001
[…] 24 P.S. § 13-1361.
. Section 17-1703-A. defines charter school as an independent public school established and operated under a charter from the local board of school directors and in which students are enrolled or attend. 24 P.S. § 17-1703-A.
. The Commonwealth Court stated several times in its opinion that it "could have” found the imposition of attorneys' fees appropriate pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7), which permits the imposition of counsel fees "as a sanction for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” We find, however, that it did not base its award on Section 2503(7), as it stated: "The School District of Philadelphia was ably represented in this litigation, and the award of attorneys fees is granted solely pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act.”