DocketNumber: No. 4 EAP 2001
[…] Contrary to this holding, the parties appear to concede that a charter school is in fact a “public” school by definition.
Philadelphia School District argues that, according to Babcock, it has the statutory discretion to provide transportation to its resident students attending Mosaica, but is not required to do so. Mosaica and the Department of Education contend that although Babcock is generally the controlling law on the issue of out-of-district transportation of students to public schools, when the Legislature enacted Section 17-1726-A. of the CSL, it carved out an exception to the Babcock holding. Mosaica and the Department of Education rely on the portion of Section 1361 that states: “When provision is made by a board of school directors for the transportation of public school pupils to and from such schools ... the board of school directors shall also make identical provision for the free transportation of pupils who regularly attend nonpublic kindergarten, elementary or high schools.... ” They submit that the reference in the CSL to Section 1361 demonstrates that the Legislature’s clear intent was to require that students be transported to out-of-district charter schools that are located within ten miles of the district’s boundary, just as transportation is to