DocketNumber: 31 E.D. Appeal Docket 1987
[…] You have to know where the calls are coming from.
I think if you go along with the amendment, you are going to seriously take away this tool from law enforcement, aside from the cost. (Emphasis added.) Legislative Journal-House of Representatives September 21, 1978, pp. 3150-51.
Third, the effect of the denial of the motion to suppress was to officially remove any arguably intended protection
Further, the trial court as well as the Superior Court and this Court in Boettger I erroneously and without support therefor, concluded the order referred to in section 5725(c), which provides a statutory defense of “good faith reliance on a court order or the provisions of th[e] chapter”, must be an order unsealing the transcript of the wiretap. The explicit language of the section says “a court order”; it does not say “a court order authorizing disclosure”; it does not say “a court order to unseal.”