DocketNumber: 113
[…] Flowers denied prolonging his stay in the store for the purpose of aiding the Sommerville gang to attack. This explanation was unsatisfactory to the Clang members. Flowers was then knocked down and all five individuals proceeded to punch and kick Flowers about the head and stomach. During the altercation Garcia pulled a knife and stabbed Flowers. The Clang gang was then
Appellant first argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he should be vicariously liable under § 306 of the Crimes Code for the death of Gerald Flowers. We do not agree.
Section 306 of the Crimes Code provides in pertinent part:
“(a) General rule. — A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.
“(b) Conduct of another. — A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
“(1) acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct;
“(2) he is made accountable for the conduct of such other person by this title or by the law defining the offense; or
“(3) he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.
“(c) Accomplice defined. — A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
“(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he :
“(i) solicit such other person to commit it; or
“(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
“(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity.
“(d) Culpability of accomplice. — When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.” (Emphasis added.)
Subsection (d) of § 306 of the Crimes Code, supra, limits the culpability of accomplices in crimes having a “particular result” as an element of that offense.