DocketNumber: 73 E.D. Misc. Dkt. 1991
[…] NIX, Chief Justice, dissenting.
The issue raised in the instant appeal requires that we harmonize the constitutional scheme conferring administrative and supervisory authority over the judicial system in this Court with the concurrent constitutional grant of administrative and supervisory power vested in the president judges of the various inferior courts within the unified judicial system. Article V, section 10 invests in this Court a "general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and justices of the peace. . . ." See Article V, § 10(a). The Schedule to the judicial article, section 16(f), provides for the selection of president judges of the inferior courts and states that that officer "shall be the administrative head of the court and shall supervise the court's judicial business."[1] It is to be noted that the Schedule further provides "[t]he exercise of all supervisory and administrative powers detailed in Section 16 shall be subject to the supervisory and administrative control of the Supreme Court." Article V, § 16(j).