DocketNumber: 73 E.D. Misc. Dkt. 1991
[…] [4] This assertion by the majority underscores the pertinence of the observations of Mr. Justice McDermott in criticizing the majority's having truncated the normal procedure in this case.
[1] Unless a schedule intends its concepts be incorporated in any following action, it is an ambiguous and misleading device. Otherwise, it solicits votes under one flag, to float another after the votes are counted. For any authority to give less than it says and intends is deception.
[2] Act 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53.
[3] Act 1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, now 42 Pa.C.S. 101 et seq.
[4] 42 Pa.C.S. § 953, however, does address the duties formerly contained in Section 16(g) in a manner consistent with the Schedule, to wit,
"§ 953. Administrative judge of divisions.
Each division of a court of common pleas shall have an administrative judge who shall assist the president judge of the court in supervising and administering the business of the court and shall be responsible to him." (emphasis supplied)
[5] April 11, 1986, at No. 55 Judicial Administration Docket No. 1, Eastern District, 509 Pa. XLI, 506 A.2d LI (1986).
[6] In 1844, this Court held,
"What is this schedule?