DocketNumber: 73 E.D. Misc. Dkt. 1991
[…] PAPADAKOS, Justice, concurring.
I join Messrs. Justice Larsen, Flaherty, Zappala and Cappy in the Per Curiam Opinion and I join Mr. Justice Flaherty in his Concurring Opinion.
NIX, Chief Justice, dissenting.
The issue raised in the instant appeal requires that we harmonize the constitutional scheme conferring administrative and supervisory authority over the judicial system in this Court with the concurrent constitutional grant of administrative and supervisory power vested in the president judges of the various inferior courts within the unified judicial system. Article V, section 10 invests in this Court a "general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and justices of the peace. . . ." See Article V, § 10(a).