DocketNumber: 73 E.D. Misc. Dkt. 1991
[…] If such were the case, then the General Assembly and/or this Court would have carte blanche power to thwart the will of the people as expressed in the Constitution. President Judge Blake was elected pursuant to the intention of the Constitution. His authority and responsibility are clearly defined. To select others (administrative judges) to do what *471 the Constitution requires from him, is action that in the least of fairness requires a hearing.
NIX, C.J., joins this dissenting opinion.
[1] It is also to be noted that Section 16(j) of the Schedule provided that "[t]he exercise of all supervisory and administrative powers detailed in this section 16 shall be subject to the supervisory and administrative control of the Supreme Court."
[2] Judge Blake asserts a denial of due process in that he was not given benefit of notice or a hearing prior to the promulgation of the Court's Order.