DocketNumber: Nos. 345, 347, 350 and 351
[…] On the other hand, the court found that sewer district No. 3 was rural and not thickly populated, and held that it was proper to assess the property in that district according to the benefits derived. The court, therefore, in both instances, followed the well-established rule announced by this court that the foot front rale is applicable to property situated in á city or other densely populated community, and that the rural properties must be assessed according to the benefits derived from the improvement.
It is contended by the property owners that the act offends against article 9, section 1 of the constitution, which provides that all taxation must “ be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” That contention, however, is without merit for the reason that? we have held time and again that this section of the constituA tion has no application to assessments for local improvements.