DocketNumber: 52
[…] . The present writer dissented in Board of Education of Philadelphia, supra, but on grounds not related to the proposition here referred to. 464 Pa. at 108, 346 A.2d 35.
. Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, No. 195, art. IX, § 903, 43 P.S. § 1101.903 (Supp. 1977-78) provides in part that
“Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.”
. The interpretation of clauses of a collective bargaining agreement which delineate those matters to be submitted to arbitration involves, of course, a factual determination of the parties’ intentions. See, Community College of Beaver, supra, 473 Pa. at 593, 375 A.2d at 1275.