DocketNumber: 40 MAP 2007 and 46 MAP 2007
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9101 et seq.
. Specifically, Hunt requested the trial court "to expunge his arrest and other criminal records in light of his having successfully satisfied all
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3127.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301.
. By way of amended order dated August 3, 2006, the trial court brought its July 6, 2006 order into compliance with the requirements of Pa.R.Crim.P. 722 "Contents of Order for Expungement.”
. We have jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Section 723(a) of the Judicial Code which provides that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court "shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter which was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court except an order entered in a matter which constitutes an appeal to the Commonwealth Court from another court, a magisterial district judge or another government unit." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 723(a).
. The issues as stated by the State Police in its appeal are: