DocketNumber: 40 and 41
[…] Uniform Commercial Code, § 1-102(3) (imposing same standard in commercial transactions involving sale of goods).
. Our holding today does not sweep as far as Shell Oil Co. v. Marinello, 63 N.J. 402, 307 A.2d 598 (1973), or Ashland Oil, Inc. v. Donahue, W.Va., 223 S.E.2d 433 (1976), where the courts refused to enforce express provisions of writings authorizing petroleum suppliers to terminate franchise agreements with their dealers without good cause. Here, the writing and its riders contain no such express provisions.
. Section 3(b) of the Act, 73 P.S. § 202-3(b) provides:
“It shall be a violation of this act for any lessor supplier to directly or indirectly terminate, cancel or fail to renew an agreement with the lessee dealer unless the termination, cancellation or failure to renew is for one of the following reasons:
(1) The lessee dealer has abandoned or has given notice of its intention to abandon the leased premises, in which event the requirement of 90 days’ notice need not be given.
(2) The lessee dealer has filed for or has been declared bankrupt or has petitioned for a reorganization, creditor arrangement or insolvency under the applicable statutes.
(3) A dissolution of a partnership or corporation or other entity carrying on the business.
(4) The lessor supplier has lost its right to grant possession of the premises.
(5) Wilful or malicious destruction of the property of the lessor supplier by the lessee dealer or someone over whom he has control or should have exercised control.
*380 (6) Failure to pay financial obligations to the lessor supplier when due including, but not limited to, rents or payment for gasoline, petroleum products or accessories supplied to the lessee dealer by the lessor supplier.
(7) Adulteration, commingling, or mislabeling or misbranding of products supplied by the lessor supplier.
(8) Failure by the lessee dealer to comply with Federal, State or local laws or regulations which are related to the operation of the gasoline service station business and which may affect the relationship between the lessor supplier and the lessee dealer and such failure to comply therewith has or may have an adverse effect on the lessor supplier.
(9) Conviction of the lessee dealer of a criminal offense which is related to the operation of the business or would affect the ability of the lessee dealer to operate the business or would tend to defame the reputation of the lessor supplier.”
. Section 3(d) of the Act, 73 P.S. § 202-3(d) provides:
“(d) In determining whether or not an agreement shall be terminated, cancelled or not renewed the failure or refusal of the lessee dealer to do any of the following shall not be grounds for such action:
(1) Refusal by the lessee dealer to take part in promotional campaigns of the lessor supplier’s products.
(2) Failure by the lessee dealer to meet sales quotas suggested by the lessor supplier.
(3) Refusal by the lessee dealer to sell gasoline or other products at a price suggested by the lessor supplier.
(4) Refusal by the lessee dealer to keep the premises operating and open during those hours which are proven by the lessee dealer to be unprofitable.
(5) Refusal by the lessee dealer to give the lessor supplier financial records of the operation which are not related or necessary to the lessee dealer’s obligations under the agreement.”
. Other jurisdictions, including Delaware, Michigan, and New Jersey, have enacted similar legislation placing limitations upon the authority of franchisors to terminate franchise relationships with franchisees arbitrarily.