DocketNumber: Appeal, 166
[…] In Ayre's Contested Election,
As to Exhibit No. 2, the voter instead of making his cross with only two diagonal lines crossing each other in the center, made in addition thereto a third and parallel line from the left of the square to the right, passing about one-sixteenth of an inch below the center of the properly crossed diagonal lines. The voter thus indicated his choice by a proper X and then added the meaningless line. We do not think the mark described made the ballot void as being in contravention of the provision in section 1223 (a) supra, which reads as follows: "Any ballot marked by any other mark than an (X) in the spaces provided for that purpose shall be void and not counted: Provided, however, that no vote recorded thereon shall be declared void because a cross (X) mark thereon is irregular in form." This provision obviously means that if a voter uses anyother mark than an X to *Page 456
indicate his choice, that "vote" shall not be counted. For example, if he drew an "arrow" or a "hand" in the squareinstead of a cross, it could not be counted as a vote.