DocketNumber: 57 WAP 2017
[…] Consequently, I join the following parts of the Majority Opinion: I., II., III., and IV.C. I, however, respectfully dissent from the remainder of the Majority Opinion, particularly its conclusion that Subsection 2962(f) does not invalidate the City’s Paid Sick 1 Subsection 2962(f) states, in full, as follows: (f) Regulation of business and employment.--A municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers, including the duty to withhold, remit or report taxes or penalties levied or imposed upon them or upon persons in their employment, except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities. This subsection shall not be construed as a limitation in fixing rates of taxation on permissible subjects of taxation. 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962. [J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G- 2018 and J-72H-2018] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 5 Days Act (“PSDA”).