DocketNumber: 57 WAP 2017
[…] SERVICE LLC, AND MODERN CAFE : GD 15-16442. INC. : : ARGUED: October 23, 2018 : v. : : : CITY OF PITTSBURGH, COUNCIL OF : THE CITY OF PITTSBURGH, AND : WILLIAM PEDUTO, AND SERVICE : EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION : LOCAL 32BJ : : : APPEAL OF: CITY OF PITTSBURGH, : COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF : PITTSBURGH, AND WILLIAM PEDUTO : [J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G- 2018 and J-72H-2018] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 4 CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION JUSTICE BAER DECIDED: JULY 17, 2019 I agree with the general legal conclusion underlying the Majority’s decision: Subsection 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law precludes home- rule municipalities, like the City of Pittsburgh (“City”), from regulating businesses and employers, “except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities[.]” 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(f).1 I also agree with the Majority that Subsection 2962(f) bars the City’s Safe and Secure Buildings Act (“SSBA”) because the SSBA regulates businesses and employers by imposing “a complex and burdensome set of continuing obligations upon owners and employees of ‘covered