Judges: Nix, Larsen, Flaherty, McDermott, Zappala
[…] Turning thus to the facts of the instant appeal, it is apparent that the verdict of guilty must be affirmed. The Commonwealth presented more than sufficient evidence indicating that the appellant maliciously beat her newborn
Accordingly, the order of the Superior Court affirming the judgment of sentence entered by the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County is affirmed.
. Section 315 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule. — The mental soundness of an actor engaged in conduct charged to constitute an offense shall only be a defense to the charged offense when the actor proves by a preponderance of evidence that the actor was legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense.
18 Pa.C.S. § 315(a).
. Patterson v.