DocketNumber: 141, 142, 159
[…] (Emphasis added).
. Mr. Justice Cohen dissented in Lynch, citing his earlier dissenting opinion in Studio Theatres, Inc. v. Washington, 418 Pa. 73, 80, 209 A.2d 802 (1965).
. The Lynch concept is most recently stated in a footnote in the opinion of Mr. Justice Roberts, expressing the views of three members of the Court, in Alco Parking Corp. v. City of Pittsburgh, 453 Pa. 245, 252 n. 2, 307 A.2d 851 (1973), rev’d., 417 U.S. 369, 94 S.Ct. 2291, 41 L.Ed.2d 132 (1974).
. Pa.Const. Art. V, § 5: “There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district (b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.” (emphasis supplied).
The power of the General Assembly to control the chancery powers of the courts of common pleas was reserved in the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1874, Article V, § 20.