DocketNumber: 0015 W.D. Appeal Docket 1998
[…] The inquiry does not end here. Once a court concludes that a workers’ compensation award is marital property, it has discretion to award all, or a portion, of that award to the injured spouse. Although our Divorce Code does not allow us to consider the purpose of the award in deciding if the award is marital or separate property, it does require an examination of these equitable considerations at the time the court divides the property. Concerns for the injured spouse’s financial security, disability, and/or employability are specifically addressed in Section 3502. The Divorce Code directs the courts to consider, among other factors, the “age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs” of the parties, and “the sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.” Sections 3502(a)(3); 3502(a)(6). See also DeRossett, supra. (While rejecting the “analytic” approach, concerns addressed there were part of the statutory mechanism to divide equitably that property.)