DocketNumber: 0015 W.D. Appeal Docket 1998
[…] However, if Husband can show that the commutation award “was acquired by a method” set forth in 3501(a)(1) through (a)(8), then these proceeds are his separate property and would not be subject to equitable distribution. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(b).
Husband argues that the entire commutation award is his separate property either because it is a “disability” payment or alternatively, because it represents a replacement of future earnings. First, we address Husband’s argument that the
a. Disability payment:
The only provision within the Divorce Code concerning disability payments is Section 3501(a)(6), which provides that federally created veterans’ disability payments are not marital property. Section 3501(a)(6) defines these benefits to include:
Veterans’ benefits exempt from attachment, levy or seizure pursuant to the act of September 2, 1958 (Public Law 85-857, 72 Stat. 1229), as amended, except for those benefits received by a veteran where the veteran has waived a portion of his military retirement pay in order to receive veterans’ compensation.
This statutory language conforms the Divorce Code with federal statutes and United States Supreme Court decisions, which taken together, hold that federal law governs these federal benefits and the states cannot treat them as marital property at divorce.
In McCarty v.