DocketNumber: 73 MAP 2018
[…] The troopers requested Appellant’s license and registration, at which point either Appellant or his passenger opened the glovebox. When the glovebox was opened, the troopers observed a plastic vial containing marijuana. A subsequent search of the vehicle revealed a firearm, ammunition, and a clip under the driver’s seat. The manufacturer’s number on the firearm appeared to have been scratched, but was still legible. Appellant was arrested and charged with, inter alia, possession of a firearm with an altered manufacturer’s number in violation of 18 Pa.C.S § 6110.2 (“No person shall possess a firearm which has had the manufacturer’s number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed, or obliterated.”).