DocketNumber: 73 MAP 2018
[…] [J-54-2019] - 7 and (8) legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). Moreover, in determining legislative intent, it is presumed that the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.Id. § 1922(a).
Finally, we note that, under the rule of lenity, penal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the defendant. Commonwealth v. Fithian,961 A.2d 66
, 74 (Pa. 2008) (where an ambiguity exists in a penal statute, it should be interpreted in the light most favorable to the accused). Section 6110.2 provides: “No person shall possess a firearm which has had the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.2(a).5 The Commonwealth is correct that, under this plain language, it is not necessary that the manufacturer’s number be “removed” or “obliterated” in order to support a conviction.