DocketNumber: 59 MAP 2018
[…] We have seen this practice before. Indeed, we recently concluded that an insurance policy’s “household vehicle exclusion” conflicted with the clear mandates of Section 1738 of the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738. Gallagher v. GEICO Indemnity Company,201 A.3d 131
(Pa. 2019). In Gallagher, we noted that the MVFRL made it clear that to effectuate a waiver of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, an insurer must obtain the insured’s signature on a statutorily-prescribed waiver form in order 1 Subsection 1796(a) states, in full, as follows: (a) General rule.--Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. The order shall give the person to be examined adequate notice of the time and date of the examination and shall state the manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed. If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1796. to confer the insured’s knowledge of her rights to obtain coverage and her rejection of that coverage. Gallagher, who was the insured, did not sign a staking waiver form.