DocketNumber: 27 M.D. Appeal Docket 1985
[…] There exists in the Commonwealth an Executive Board, comprised of the Governor and six gubernatorially designated heads of administrative departments. 71 P.S. § 64. The Executive Board is empowered to standardize the employment qualifications, titles, salaries, and wages of persons employed by most of the Commonwealth’s administrative departments, boards, and commissions. 71 P.S. § 249(a). In establishing such standards, the Executive Board “may ... [establish different standards for different kinds, grades and classes of similar work or service.” 71 P.S. § 249(a)(2). Further, it is provided that “[t]he classification of positions and the compensation of employes in the classified service shall conform to standards and rules adopted by the Executive Board.”