DocketNumber: 125 M.D. Appeal 1998 Dkt.
[…] The Commonwealth posits that the term custody is identical to the term imprisonment and that a defendant could only receive credr; pursuant
The terms imprisonment and custody, although synonymous, are not identical. As Appellant advocates, the term custody is broader than the term imprisonment. Imprisonment is but one form of custody. In drafting Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, the Legislature chose to use the term custody rather than the more restrictive term imprisonment. Given that we do not find these terms to be identical, we cannot disregard the different terminology used in Section 9760 and Section 3731 as the Superior Court did in Shartle. As a matter of policy, the legislature has chosen to give credit “against the maximum term and any minimum term ... .for which a prison sentence is imposed .... for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence and pending resolution of an appeal.” (Emphasis added). It is not the prerogative of this Court to disregard or change the language employed by the legislature in enacting a statutory provision.