DocketNumber: 125 M.D. Appeal 1998 Dkt.
[…] The type of technology employed in this case has made it possible for prison authorities to restrain and severely limit a person’s freedom by limiting his ability to move about freely to the confines of his home. The restrictions placed upon Appellant here went well beyond the restrictions typically employed by a court in releasing a defendant on his own recognizance or upon a condition that a defendant not leave the jurisdiction of the court.
Jurisdiction is relinquished.
. Section 5914, entitled "Confidential communications between spouses,” states, "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.”
. Without direct citation, this Court made a similarly broad statement in Commonwealth v.