DocketNumber: Appeal, 314
[…] We have examined the evidence in this case and we must agree with the finding of the court below that the lower rates which are charged to permit limited liability were not charged in this case. The plaintiff was charged the higher rate upon which liability may not be limited.
There were two sets of documents offered in this case. The plaintiffs-appellees offered the receipts given to them by the carrier. These receipts were found by the court below to be bills of lading as defined in §1-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A P.S. §1-201, as a “document evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting or forwarding goods”. Certainly the exhibits offered by the plaintiff meet the above definition. However, the defendant-appellant introduced exhibits which were printed with the name of Gastwirth Bros. These exhibits recited a value of $50 per shipment.