DocketNumber: 02585-02587
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 106.
. The United States Supreme Court has long held that the state courts have jurisdiction over labor matters involving violence and threats to public order. See, e.g., United Constr. Workers v. Laburnum Constr. Corp., 347 U.S. 656, 74 S.Ct. 833, 98 L.Ed. 1025 (1954) (state court not precluded from determining common law tort based on threats of violence and intimidation).
. 29 U.S.C. § 187(b) states:
(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) [relating to unfair labor practices by a labor organization] of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.