DocketNumber: 0008, 0009, 0010 M.D. Appeal Dkt. 1997
[…] In Reider, the Commonwealth Court determined that the Parole Board’s decision to deny a prisoner parole does not constitute an adjudication under the Administrative Agency Law. Because the Administrative Agency Law allows appeals to courts only after adjudications are made by an agency, the Reider court held that prisoners had no right to appellate review from the denial of parole. This Court has never addressed whether Reider was correctly decided by the Commonwealth Court. For the reasons described below, we believe that Reider was correctly decided.
Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that:
[Tjhere shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court,*290 the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.
As this Court has noted, Article V, Section 9: