DocketNumber: 31 EAP 2001
[…] Oral argument proceeded on April
DISCUSSION
In Tilley, the PCRA court, per the same judge as in the present matter, entered an Order substantially the same as the Discovery Order entered in the case sub judice. The Commonwealth objected to the Order for the same reasons as presently, specifically that Tilley had not established good cause for the discovery and that the information was protected by the work-product privilege of the prosecutor. In Tilley, the Commonwealth asked the PCRA court to certify the interlocutory order for appeal pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b), which provides:
When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
The PCRA court refused certification, prompting the Commonwealth to file a Notice of Appeal to this Court, requesting that we accept jurisdiction to review the merits of the matter as a Petition for Review.
An appeal from an interlocutory order will be permitted only if: “(1) the order involves a controlling question of law; (2) there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion regarding the question of law; and (3) an immediate appeal would materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter.” Tilley, 780 A.2d at 651; 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). “Generally, the lower court must certify that the three prongs are