DocketNumber: Appeal, 168
[…] See Butcher v. Newburger, 318 Pa. 547, 179 A. 240 (1935).
The plaintiff also stated that as result of failing to receive any notification from the defendant to the contrary, he assumed he had been “shut out”, i.e., his subscription for the stock had been
Although Penn-Allen Broadcasting Co. v. Traylor, 389 Pa. 490, 133 A. 2d 528 (1957), modifies the cited authorities, it does so in areas different from those here concerned. See Sell, Corporations, 20 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 327 (1958).
Section 7(c) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. §78g(c) states:
“78g Margin requirements
“(c) It shaU be unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange or any broker or dealer, directly or indirectly, to extend or maintain credit or arrange for the extension or maintenance of credit to or for any customer—
“(1) On any security (other than an exempted security), in contravention of the rules and regulations which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe under subsections (a) and (b) of this section;” Regulation T of the Federal Reserve System, 12 C.F.R. §220.4(c)(2) promulgated pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §78g(a), reads in part: “in case a customer purchases a security (other than an exempted security) in the special cash account and does not make full cash payment for the security within 7 days