DocketNumber: 01640, 01792
[…] Commonwealth v. Short, 278 Pa.Super. at 585-86, 420 A.2d at 696; Commonwealth v. Mangello, 250 Pa.Super. at 206-08, 378 A.2d at 898-99.
The standard by which a trial court’s exercise of discretion on questions of competency must be guided is quite simply stated. In general, the competency of a witness to testify is presumed and the burden of demonstrating the incompetency of the witness falls on the party objecting to competency. Id; see also 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5911 (Purdon 1982) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, all persons shall be fully competent witnesses in any criminal proceeding before any tribunal”). Indeed, when the witness is a sane adult, the court need not even conduct an inquiry into competency unless it has some doubt concerning the witness’ competency based on the court’s observation of the witness. Commonwealth v. Fulton, 318 Pa.Super. 470, 465 A.2d 650 (1983).