DocketNumber: 23 WAP 2021
[…] The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. Id. § 9718.2(c) (emphasis added). As this case shows, the emphasized language above has been understood to mean that the Commonwealth has discretion whether to invoke the provision between conviction and sentencing – and if the Commonwealth does not do so, the provision does not apply.3 Where the Commonwealth does provide such notice, however, the sentencing court lacks discretion not to apply it. See id. § 9718.2(d) (“There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the offender on probation or to suspend sentence.”).4 As the majority relates, when Appellant initially proceeded to sentencing on the above convictions, the Commonwealth had not provided notice, and thus, the common pleas court imposed an aggregate prison sentence of 10-to-25 years.