DocketNumber: 117 E.D. Appeal Docket 1983
[…] . In February of 1980, after the arrest of Appellant, the legislature amended section 6321 by inserting section (a)(2.1), which states that taking a child into custody activates the provisions of the Juvenile Act. See 1980 Pa.Laws 12, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 6321(a)(2.1) (Purdon 1982). Moreover, section 6324(2) states that a juvenile is taken into custody pursuant to the laws of arrest. Accordingly, subsequent cases are governed by the provisions of the Juvenile Act that relate to delay. Section 6326 states:
A person taking a child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking the child elsewhere, shall: ... (3) bring the child before the court or deliver him to a detention or shelter care facility____
Id. § 6326 (emphasis added). Moreover, section 6338 of the Act states that “[a]n extrajudicial statement, if obtained in the course of a violation of this chapter ... shall not be used against him.” Id. § 6338. This Court has never defined the words "with all reasonable speed."