DocketNumber: 17 EAP 2021
[…] Trial Court Op., 12/30/2019 at 5. The trial court issued its ruling and opinion on December 30, 2019. In the afternoon of the following day (New Year’s Eve), the DAO filed a petition asking the court to amend its order by adding a certification permitting it to take an interlocutory appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. §702(b) (trial court may in its discretion authorize appeal from an interlocutory order where it believes the order “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter”). Exactly twenty minutes later, before the court conceivably could have given the request serious deliberation, the [J-76-2021] - 15 DAO filed a notice of appeal.