DocketNumber: 17 EAP 2021
[…] After conducting two mock jury selections over the span of several months to test whether Pownall could receive a fair trial in Philadelphia, the trial court concluded he could. Thus, on November 24, 2019, it denied his motion. See N.T. 11/25/2019 at 22. 3 18 Pa.C.S. §2501, §907, and §2705. Parenthetically, we note that although Section 2501 addresses criminal homicide generally, the actual criminal offenses for the various degrees of murder are set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. §2502, not Section 2501. Likewise, the remaining two species of criminal homicide, voluntary manslaughter and involuntary manslaughter, are provided in 18 Pa.C.S. §2503 and §2504, respectively. 4 See 42 Pa.C.S. §4551(e) (“When the attorney for the Commonwealth proceeds on the basis of a presentment, a complaint shall be filed and the defendant shall be entitled to a preliminary hearing as in other criminal proceedings.”) (emphasis added).