DocketNumber: 17 EAP 2021
[…] Scott,550 U.S. at 386
(“A police officer’s attempt to terminate a dangerous high-speed car chase that threatens the lives of innocent bystanders does not violate the Fourth Amendment, even when it places the fleeing motorist at risk of serious injury or death.”). Applying what remains of Garner, I agree with the Commonwealth that Section 508(a)(1) is, at least in part, constitutionally defective. The Majority interprets Section 508(a)(1) as providing four circumstances in which a police officer’s use of deadly force while making an arrest is justified. First, when the officer reasonably believes “such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other person[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 508(a)(1). Second, when the officer reasonably believes “such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape” and “the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony[.]” Id. at (a)(1)(i)-(ii). Third, when the officer reasonably believes “such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape” and “the person to be arrested . . . is attempting to escape and possesses a deadly weapon[.]” Id.