DocketNumber: 56 MAP 2022
[…] Ruffell,29 A. 894
, 895 (Pa. 1894) (“We may gather the intent of the legislature from the title of the act, and from the preamble.”). The intent of the General Assembly, so clearly and unambiguously stated, must be given effect.16 See 14“No bill shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title, except a general appropriation bill or a bill codifying or compiling the law or a part thereof.” Pa. Const. art. III, § 3. 15 The majority correctly notes that, under the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1924, “[t]he title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof.” Here, the majority claims authority to ignore the title of Act 18 entirely, ascribing it no value or meaning under the view that the “operative text [of the Election Code] is unambiguous.” (Maj.