DocketNumber: 56 MAP 2022
[…] (Emphasis added.) Unlike the language in Article II, section 5, the age, residency, and bar membership eligibility requirements in Article IV, section 5 do not apply strictly to elected governors, lieutenant governors, or attorneys general; rather, the language can be read to apply more broadly to all “persons” and thus can arguably be applied to those persons who seek to become candidates for these offices but are constitutionally ineligible. Similar broad language appears in Article II, section 7, titled “Ineligibility by criminal convictions”: “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added.) [J-39-2022] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 5 (Maj.