DocketNumber: 30
[…] . “(b) Murder of the second degree. All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree. Murder of the second degree is a felony of the first degree.”
. This section has been subsequently amended to provide three degrees of murder. 1974, March 25, P.L. 213, No. 46, § 4, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 (Supp. 1977-78). Under this amended section, a murder occurring during a felony is described as murder of the second degree.
. In his discussion of Section 2502, Jarvis observes:
*174 “This section is in accordance with the previous murder statute found at § 701 of the Penal Code (18 P.S. 4701). However, the language has been simplified.”
Jarvis, Pennsylvania Crimes Code and Criminal Law, Law and Commentary, 1974.
. Section 2501(a) provides:
“(a) Offense defined. A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.”