DocketNumber: 146
[…] We have no jurisdiction to determine the question of whether the arbitrator mistakenly interpreted the agreement.
Appellee raises other issues which are properly reviewable under the Act of 1927. Appellee contends that the arbitrator’s award is illegal because it is in direct conflict with Section 706 of PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.706. Section 706 states:
“Nothing contained in this act shall impair the employer’s right to hire employes or to discharge employes for just cause consistent with existing legislation.”
Appellee also points to section 1142 of the Public School Code of 1949, Act of May 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. § 1 — 101, et seq. Section 1142 in relevant part states:
“all school districts . . . shall pay all regular and temporary teachers . . . the minimum salaries and increments for the school year 1968-69 and each school year thereafter, as provided in the following tabulation in accordance with the column in which the professional employe is grouped and the step which the professional employe has attained by years of experience within the school district . . . When a school district, by agreement, places a professional employe on a step in the salary scale, each step thereafter shall constitute one year of service. . . . ” (Emphasis added.)
A collective bargaining agreement would eventually become ineffective if a district could, over a period of years, hire new teachers, without adhering to the wage salary scale in the collective bargaining agreement.