DocketNumber: 6 E.D. Appeal Docket 1984
[…] We also find that the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(3)(ii), and that the sentences were not the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(3)(i). Appellant argues that this Court is not capable of fulfilling its statutory duty of conducting a proportionality review because of insufficient information regarding his background — we find no merit to this argu
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h) provides:
(h) Review of death sentence.—
*369 (1) A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.
(2) In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence.
(3) The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:
(i) the sentence of death was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor;
(ii) the evidence fails to support the finding of an aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d); or
(iii) the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the circumstances of the crime and the character and record of the defendant.
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502.
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502.
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701.
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 907.
. 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6103, 6104, and 6106.
. Section 9711(a)(1) provides:
(a) Procedure in jury trials.—
(1) After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
. (1) References to defendant’s prior criminal record ... (2) references to information from police that a defendant had confessed ... (3) reports that go beyond objective reporting and become emotional and inflammatory ... Commonwealth v. Rolison, 473 Pa. 261, 268, 374 A.2d 509, 512 (1977).
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 provides:
(e) Mitigating circumstances — Mitigating circumstances shall include the following:
(4) The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(2) provides:
The defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.
(3) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.