Citation Numbers: 516 A.2d 689, 512 Pa. 298
[…] Appellant was ruled competent to stand trial and for sentencing, and there is nothing in the record to suggest that Appellant is incompetent and should not be executed. At the sentencing hearing, Appellant testified that he had an inner compulsion to abuse young children sexually. This evidence did not purport to establish incompetency, it was
Finally, in accordance with our statutory obligation
The convictions and the sentence of death are affirmed.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h) provides:
(h) Review of death sentence.—
(1) A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.
*301 (2) In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence.
(3) The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:
(i) the sentence of death was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor;
(ii) the evidence fails to support the finding of an aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d); or
(iii) the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the circumstances of the crime and the character and record of the defendant.
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502.
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121.
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502.
. 18 Pa.C.S. § 907.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1) provides:
(a) Procedure in jury trials.—
After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
. Appellant was arrested on warrants regarding two independent rapes and was questioned regarding those incidents as well as the instant charges. Probable cause existed for the arrest.
. Appellant specifically seeks reversal of the judgment of guilt, a new trial, or such judgment as this Court’s review permits.
. Detectives Chitwood and Rosenstein requested that Appellant read a portion of the statement aloud, which satisfied them that Appellant could read and, therefore, knew what he was signing.
. On cross-examination, the prosecutor questioned Appellant concerning several other prior incidents of rape in which young children were involved. These charges were ultimately dismissed.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(l)(iv) provides:
Sentencing.—
(c) Instructions to jury.—
(iv) the verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence of life imprisonment in all other cases.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(3)(iii) provides:
(h) Review of death sentence.—
(3) The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that;