DocketNumber: 64 M.D. Appeal Docket 1989
[…] An example would be a religious or medical visitor who is in possession of a legal drug, such as a prescribed medicine. In interpreting the statute, however, we are constrained to focus upon the plain language of the statute rather than upon the harshness of the policy that the legislature has found it necessary to enforce. Nevertheless, it should be noted that in an appropriate case the defense of a de minimis infraction might be asserted in an effort to obtain dismissal of the criminal charge. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 312(a)(1)-(3) (charge may be dismissed if the conduct was too insignificant to warrant conviction or "presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the General Assembly or other authority in forbidding the offense.").
Hence, in dismissing the present charge on the ground that there was no evidence that Williams entered the State *222 Correctional Institution at Camp Hill with an intention to transfer marijuana prisoners confined there, the courts below erred.