DocketNumber: Judicial Inquiry and Review Board Docket 128
[…] The words of the Constitution cannot be ignored.
As demonstrated in the text of this Opinion, for over 150 years the phrase “misbehavior in office”, as it appeared in the Constitution, was understood to mean a specifically defined offense. At the time present Article V became a part of the Constitution, "misbehavior in
Justice Flaherty’s analysis would also, it seems, eradicate the distinction explicitly drawn in Article VI, Section 7 between "misbehavior in office” and "any infamous crime.” Although not in issue in this proceeding, we note that Article VI, Section 7 provides that a civil officer "shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or any infamous crime,” see text at p. 5.