DocketNumber: Judicial Inquiry and Review Board Docket 128
[…] Far from supporting the Board’s argument, however, Green-berg, demonstrates the flaw in it.
Judge Greenberg was convicted for his participation in a check-kiting scheme that took place over several years preceding his appointment and subsequent election to the common pleas bench. This Court suspended him from office during the pendency of his appeal, following proceedings before the Judicial Inquiry and Review Board. The
We find it significant that the action taken in Greenberg followed proceedings before the Board, and thus constituted discipline under Article V, Section 18(d). As previously noted, removal from office is one of the possible outcomes of proceedings before the Board, which may be based on charges that a judge has violated Article V, Section 17, as well as charges of “misconduct in office, neglect of duty, failure to perform ... duties, or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute.” And forfeiture of office under Section 18(i) would follow upon such removal after Board proceedings. Thus it does not follow, as the Board argues, that serious criminal conduct unrelated to the office will necessarily escape the sanction of forfeiture.