DocketNumber: Judicial Inquiry and Review Board Docket 128
[…] Therefore, we hold that the automatic forfeiture provision of Article V, Section 18(Z) applies where a judge has been convicted of a crime that satisfies the elements of the common law offense of misbehavior in office.
Proceeding from the premise that misbehavior in office is established by a breach of a statutorily imposed duty, the Board argues that Braig has committed such a breach. The duty, they argue, is set out in Article V, Section 17(b), which provides that “Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.” The Board concedes that not every violation of the law, however minor, should be considered a breach of this duty warranting forfeiture under Section 18(Z), even though the language of Section 17(b) contains no such limitation.