DocketNumber: 0014 Western District, Appeal Docket 1993
[…] The motions for summary judgment on behalf of the adult tenant and each of the landlords were granted by the trial court. Those Orders were affirmed by the Superior Court and are not subject to this appeal.
. This Court's earlier decision in Manning v. Andy, 454 Pa. 237, 310 A.2d 75 (1973), was not dispositive of the social host liability issue as it dealt specifically with the question of whether a cause of action could be maintained under the Pennsylvania liquor code, 47 P.S. § 4-493(1), against non-licensed persons who furnish alcoholic beverages for no remuneration.
. See, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308(a) provides: "A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages ...”
. We recognize that the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has come to the opposite conclusion on this issue in Fassett v. Delta Kappa Epsilon, 807 F.2d 1150 (3rd Cir.1986).