Judges: Cappy, Castille, Consideration, Flaherty, Newman, Nigro, Nix, Zappala
[…] Unlike King Properties, no cocaine or instru-mentalities of the drug trade were found in Appellants’ home.
Accordingly, the order of the Commonwealth Court is reversed.
NIGRO, J., files a dissenting opinion in which CASTILLE, J., joins.
. That section provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishments inflicted.”
. Prior thereto, Colello had gone to Olivo’s place of business and attempted to purchase one ounce of cocaine. Olivo did not sell Colello any drugs at that time but stated that he would get in touch with Colello.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(4) provides for the forfeiture of:
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or are intended for use to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of, property described in paragraph (1) or (2), ...
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(C) provides for the forfeiture of:
(C) Real property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, including structures or other improvements thereon, and including any right, tide and interest in the whole or any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or facilitate the commission of, a violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and things growing on, affixed to and found in the land.
. At the close of the hearing, the trial court stated that it denied the forfeiture petition as to the vehicle and directed the parties to focus their argument on the forfeiture of the residence. Accordingly, the trial court opinion discussed only the petition for forfeiture of the residence.