DocketNumber: 0042 E.D. Appeal Docket 1998
[…] The majority states that this Court declares the public policy of the Commonwealth by looking to Pennsylvania precedent, constitution and statutes. Yet, the majority overlooks the existence of Pennsylvania law which precisely prohibits the conduct that Appellee engaged in. The Pennsylvania Health and Safety Act, 43 P.S. §§ 25-1 et seq., specifically provides that: “All establishments shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection for the life, limb, health, safety, and morals of all persons employed therein.” 43 P.S. § 25-2(a). Particularly relevant to the case sub judice, section 25 — 2(e) states:
All toxic and noxious dusts, fumes, vapors, gases, fibers, fogs mists or other atmospheric impurities, created in connection with any manufacturing process, emitted into or disseminated throughout areas where persons are employed in such quantities as, in the opinion of the [Department of Labor and Industry], would injure the health of employes or create other dangerous conditions, shall be removed at the point of origin, or where this is impractical, personal protective devices shall be provided and worn by persons subjected to such hazards.
43 P.S. § 25-2(e). The Commonwealth’s public policy providing for safe work environments for its citizens could not be more clearly stated.
The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651, 660(c) (“OSHA”), states in its declaration of purpose and policy: