DocketNumber: 250 M.D. Appeal Docket 1999
[…] Appellee was then sentenced to an aggregate term of sixty-three to one hundred and twenty-six years of imprisonment.
Appellee appealed to the Superior Court, raising several claims. Pertinent to this appeal, appellee claimed that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the admission of Efim Spetzer’s testimony regarding communications between the two concerning the previous rapes and the attempts to arrange the sexual assault of B.G. and her older sister. Appellee argued that these communications were privileged under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5914, which provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent*27 or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.
Id.