DocketNumber: 250 M.D. Appeal Docket 1999
[…] We find further support for this conclusion in Commonwealth v. May, supra, and particularly in light of § 6381 of the Child Protective Services Law. The Commonwealth argues that, as a matter of statutory construction, § 6381 abrogates the spousal confidential communications privilege in all cases involving child abuse, including criminal prosecutions arising from child abuse. Section 6381(c) provides:
(c) Privileged communications.—Except for privileged communications between a lawyer and a client and between a minister and a penitent, a privilege of confidential communication between husband and wife or between any professional person, including, but not limited to, physicians, psychologists, counselors, employees of hospitals, clinics, day*41 care centers and schools and their patients or clients, shall not constitute grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child, abuse.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(b) (emphasis supplied). The Commonwealth argues that the emphasized language reveals a legislative intent that it is to govern evidentiary issues in all court proceedings regarding child abuse, including criminal proceedings. As support for its conclusion that § 6381(c) applies to criminal proceedings, the Commonwealth points to § 6381(b). Section 6381(b) allows for the admission of reports of unavailable witnesses “in any proceedings arising out of child abuse other than proceedings under Title 18 (relating to crimes and, offenses).” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(b) (emphasis supplied).