DocketNumber: 79 MAP 2005
[…] The Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors (PSATS) filed an amicus curiae brief, asserting because the AZA is ambiguous, statutory interpretation tools must be used to determine the legislature’s intent. It asserts the statute’s ambiguity is created by the legislature’s use of both mandatory and permissive language. It further asserts that reading the AZA as a whole suggests the legislature intended § 5912(a) to create a discretionary power in local government, not a mandatory function. PSATS argues § 5912(a)’s ambiguity must be resolved by looking outside of its plain language.
The first sentence of § 5912(a) states:
*110 In order to prevent the creation or establishment of airport hazards, every municipality having an airport hazard area within its territorial limits shall adopt, administer and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and in applicable zoning law unless clearly inconsistent with this subchapter, airport zoning regulations for such airport hazard area.
74 Pa.C.S. § 5912(a) (emphasis added). This sentence clearly provides the legislature’s purpose in enacting this statute— preventing the creation or establishment of airport hazards.