DocketNumber: 34 MAP 2005
[…] Id.
Turning to the constitutionality of the statute at issue here, the Superior Court examined a vagueness challenge to Section 6312 in Commonwealth v. Savich, 716 A.2d 1251 (Pa.Super.1998), alloc. denied, 558 Pa. 640, 738 A.2d 457 (1999), a case involving a photographer/possessor. In Savich, the defendant secretly videotaped female beach patrons, of all ages, in a women’s bathhouse. The majority of the females videotaped were minors. The defendant was convicted of sexual abuse of children, in violation of Section 6312. The defendant challenged Section 6312 as void for vagueness because, he argued, the statute does not provide reasonable notice that depictions of nude minors not engaged in sexual activity still qualify as a “prohibited sexual act” and the “nudity” qualifier language — “nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction” — allows for arbitrary determinations as to which nude depictions are prohibited. Savich, 716 A.2d at 1255-56.