DocketNumber: 34 MAP 2005
[…] Furthermore, the merger doctrine is of no benefit to appellant because a plain reading of the statute makes it apparent that the General Assembly intended possession of each pornographic image as a discrete and separate criminal act under Section 6312(d). Appellant’s offenses do not represent a single criminal act, and therefore his multiple criminal acts support his multiple convictions and sentences. There is nothing in this Court’s merger case law which supports the contention that only one sentence may be imposed for multiple criminal acts which result in multiple convictions.
Under Section 6312(d), it is a violation of the law for “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material” which depicts a minor “engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d). The General Assembly’s use of the term “any,” which could mean one or more items, suggests a lack of
Furthermore, it is not difficult to discern why the General Assembly would target individual instances of possession.