DocketNumber: 34 MAP 2005
[…] The Commonwealth echoes the Superior Court panel below that possession of each image of child pornography is a different act, and thus, a different offense because each time a child is photographed in this context, that child is violated and victimized. The Commonwealth concludes that defendants who commit such multiple violations should not receive a volume discount for the many separate crimes they commit.
The Superior Court panel below, and both parties here, couch these issues in terms of sentencing merger principles. Section 9765 provides that:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. This Court has explained that the merger doctrine is generally “a rule of statutory construction designed to determine whether the legislature intended for the punish