DocketNumber: 34 MAP 2005
[…] On March 11, 2003, appellant filed a Notice of Appeal, and the trial court directed appellant to file a Concise Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P.1925(b). The trial court then issued its opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P.1925(a) on December 30, 2003.
The trial court first found that the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence and that the verdict was legally sufficient. Further, the court held that the definition of “prohibited sexual act” in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(a) (“sexual intercourse ..., masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity ... ”) was satisfied because “at least [ ] 28 ... of the pornographic
Appellant also challenged the constitutionality of Section 6312(a)’s qualifier to the term “nudity” on the grounds that it was both vague and overbroad.