DocketNumber: 34 MAP 2005
[…] Id. Furthermore, the court noted that if it were to apply the merger doctrine here, appellant would receive a
This Court granted further review. All issues presented for our review are questions of law. Thus, our scope of review is plenary and our standard of review is de novo. See Burger v. Sch. Bd. of McGuffey Sch. Dist., 592 Pa. 194, 923 A.2d 1155, 1160 (2007); Alliance Home v. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 591 Pa. 436, 919 A.2d 206, 214 (2007).
I. Constitutionality of Section 6312(d)
Before this Court, appellant argues that Section 6312(d) is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad insofar as it makes the possession of depictions of child nudity illegal “if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification” of any viewer. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(a). Appellant avers that the void-for-vagueness doctrine, Article I, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution