DocketNumber: 8 WAP 2006
[…] Section 1738 concerns the stacking of uninsured and underinsured motorist insurance (“UM/UIM”) coverage and the waiver of stacked coverage. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738. Sackett / held that, even where stacked coverage has been previously waived under Section 1738(b) via the execution of a valid waiver form as contemplated by Section 1738(d), upon the addition of a new vehicle to a multi-vehicle automobile insurance policy, the carrier must secure a new signed waiver form on pain of a default to stacked UM/UIM limits. See id. at 427-29, 919 A.2d at 201-02. This interpretation was grounded on Section 1738(c)’s proviso that “[e]ach named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage,” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(c) (emphasis added), and the understanding that the addition of a vehicle to an existing multi-vehicle policy constitutes a new purchase of insurance coverage. See Sackett I, 591 Pa. at 427-29, 919 A.2d at 201-02. Mr. Justice Castille authored a dissent, joined by Mr.