DocketNumber: 18 WAP 2005
[…] Officer Stephens watched appellee’s car for 20 to 30 seconds before it passed him; he
Based on this and additional information collected after the stop, appellee was charged with DUI-General impairment, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). He was also charged with driving on roadways laned for traffic, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1) (“Driving within single lane.—A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.”), and driving on the right side of roadway, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a) (“General rule.— Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway....”). Appellee moved to suppress all evidence obtained after the stop, which he alleged violated both the federal and state constitutions.