DocketNumber: 18 WAP 2005
[…] DocketNumber: 18 WAP 2005
Judges: Cappy, Castille, Newman, Saylor, Eakin, Baer, Baldwin, Former
Filed Date: 11/26/2008
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
OPINION
At 8:80 a.m. on August 24, 2004, Officer John Stephens was parked off Route 5, a two-lane highway with a broken-yellow center line and no traffic signals. Officer Stephens watched appellee’s car for 20 to 30 seconds before it passed him; he
Based on this and additional information collected after the stop, appellee was charged with DUI-General impairment, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). He was also charged with driving on roadways laned for traffic, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1) (“Driving within single lane.—A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.”), and driving on the right side of roadway, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a) (“General rule.— Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway....”).