DocketNumber: 58 WAP 2008
[…] Brennan. Appellee's brief suggests, however, that Employers’ corporate structure may have been such that one or both bore a principal/agent relationship with both Drs. Prendergast and Brennan.
. Ensuing provisions of the release effectuated a pro-rata reduction of any verdict against Dr. Prendergast, measured by any liability attributed to the settling defendants, and a hold-harmless commitment. The remaining claims against Dr. Prendergast were also limited to the primary limits of his insurance coverage.
. Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142 § 2 (codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8321-8327) (the “UCATA'').
. The UCATA abrogated the broader common-law rule that payment by one tortfeasor would release all others regardless of the parties' intent, insofar as it applied to joint tortfeasors. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8326 ("A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor ... does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by
. Appellee also offers extensive arguments to the interpretation that the release expressly preserves claims against Dr. Prendergast, and that only direct claims were released and not vicarious liability claims.