DocketNumber: 2431
[…] Therefore, the court's failure to read the points submitted by appellants regarding the general degree of care owed by Quality to its customers was not error.
Defense counsel's question to Gladys Werner regarding whether she believed that Scarlett Werner had been unaware of an oil leak was improper. However, the question was answered in such a manner that appellants were benefitted, not harmed, by the answer. The question alone, therefore, is not a basis for awarding a new trial. See: Anderson v. Hughes, 417 Pa. 87, 92, 208 A.2d 789, 791 (1965).
The Comparative Negligence Law, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a) provides:
In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff *270 or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.
A tenancy by the entireties is an estate "per tout et non per my." Maxwell v. Saylor, 359 Pa. 94, 96, 58 A.2d 355, 356 (1948). "The incidents of such an estate are unity of interest, title, time and possession. . . ." Berhalter v. Berhalter, 315 Pa. 225, 227, 173 A. 172, 173 (1934).