DocketNumber: 707; 1
[…] The courts of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery, quarter sessions of the peace, and orphans’ courts are abolished and the several courts of common pleas shall also exercise the jurisdiction of these courts. Orphans’ courts in judicial districts having separate orphans’ courts shall become orphans’ court divisions of the courts of common pleas and the court of common pleas in those judicial districts shall exercise the jurisdiction presently exercised by the separate orphans’ courts through their respective orphans’ court division.
While section 952 of the Judicial Code provides that “[i]n a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court”, this is delimited by section 5103(c) which directs: