DocketNumber: 935
[…] Finally, appellant argues that the Act confers "complete unbridled power upon the prosecutor to decide which case after conviction are (sic) to be subject to the possible imposition of a mandatory sentence of imprisonment." On this point appellant asserts violations of the constitutional doctrines of separation of powers between the executive and judicial branches of government and due process of law. He characterizes the role assigned by the Act to the prosecutor as an intrusion of the powers of the judiciary. The relevant section of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 provides:
*413 (b) Proof at sentencing. Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. (emphasis added)
However, the Act states in section (a), Mandatory sentence, supra at n. 1, that any person found guilty of certain enumerated crimes while visibly possessing a firearm "shall" be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years confinement.