DocketNumber: 935
[…] And, as this court explained regarding a similar challenge to the mandatory life sentence for first degree murder,
". . . our legislature has seen fit to impose a mandatory life sentence, choosing to deny the judiciary the discretion allowed in sentencing many other types of offenders." Commonwealth v. Waters, 334 Pa. Super. 513, 526, 483 A.2d 855, 861 (1984).
Thus, the doctrine of separation of powers is not violated.
Additionally, in Commonwealth v. Cooke, 342 Pa. Super. 58, 492 A.2d 63 (1985), this court specifically found that the mandatory sentencing provision in § 9712 does not violate due process of law.
The weapon used in the commission of the instant robbery was a .22 starter pistol. § 9712(e) sets forth the definition of firearm as
*415 "any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or the expansion of gas therein."
Appellant contends that the evidence submitted by both the Commonwealth and defense expert at the sentencing hearing failed to prove by a preponderance that the pistol in question could "readily be converted" to expel a projectile.