DocketNumber: 27 EAP 2021
[…] Op. at 22(citation omitted). I agree. That official decision is simply made by operation of law if the judge does not otherwise make a contrary determination at the time of sentencing. In both scenarios there is an initial determination. [J-6-2022] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 9 this section. The provisions of this subsection do not alter the court's discretion under Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721. In turn, Section 9728, which deals with collections, was amended to state that a “defendant shall nevertheless be liable for costs, as provided in section 9721(c.1), unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs).” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b.2). The bill analysis provided with the legislation explained that these two amendments were prompted by Spotz v. Commonwealth,972 A.2d 125
(Pa. Commw. 2009).