DocketNumber: 01257
[…] Count IV of appellant’s complaint alleges liability based on violations of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. § 201-1 et seq., by all of the defendants. Appellant argues that the statute provides for a private cause of action to recover damages sustained as a result of the practices declared unlawful by the Act, and authorizes treble damages for such violation. Section 9.2 applies to the Insurance industry. Hardy v. Pennock Insurance Agency, Inc., 365 Pa.Super. 206, 529 A.2d 471 (1987); Pekular v. Eich, 355 Pa.Super. 276, 513 A.2d 427 (1986).
Section 9.2(a) states the following:
*440 Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as the result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this Act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars, whichever is greater. The Court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars, and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper.
73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (emphasis added).
Appellant did not purchase the policy “primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” The insurance policy at issue was purchased for commercial purposes only. Appellant seeks damages arising from the interruption of its business operations due to the misrepresentations of defendants.